Top Banner
[…] location of the division line.13

For example if section 10, W1/2NW1/4 and W1/2SW1/4

13

HALF – A part of a section subdivision (section, quarter section, quarter-quarter section, quarter-

quarter-quarter section, etc.), by government measurement, is determined according to equally divided or at

proportionate linear measurement of opposing lines without consideration of the areas of the halves. This

is the rule unless a contrary intent is explicitly shown.

(1) How to subdivide quarter-sections is defined by Federal statute law;

(A.) 43 USC 752 (act of February 11, 1805; 2 stat. 313):

“The boundaries and contents of the several sections, half-sections, and quarter-sections of the public lands

shall be ascertained in conformity with the following principles:”

Page 18: Specifications for Descriptions of Land · Titles Proclamations Public Land ... and specifications for descriptions of tracts of land appropriate ... 2. Specifications for Descriptions

18

is included, the symbol “sec. 10, W1/2W1/2” is not used. The latter description is