Top Banner
[…] Record Extract Page 1909

Page 474: Schuman v. Greenbelt Homes - Record Extract Volume 4 of 4

129

smoking. By failing to take action to prevent the Popovics’ secondhand

smoke from migrating into Mr. Schuman’s home, GHI consented to the

carrying on of this activity.

VII. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

The purpose of the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act,

Md. Code §§ 3-401, et seq. (Courts and Judicial Proceedings article), is to

“settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to

rights, status, and other legal relations.” Md. Code §§ 3-402 (Courts and

Judicial Proceedings article). This act “shall be liberally construed and

administered.” Id. Pursuant to Md. Code §§ 3-403 (Courts and Judicial

Proceedings article), the Court “may declare rights, status, and other legal

relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Md. Code §§

3-406 (Courts and Judicial Proceedings article) provides that “[a]ny person

interested under a deed, will, trust, land patent, written contract, or other

writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal