Top Banner
[…] The current version of the Landowner's Bill of Rights is available on both the Attorney General's and TxDOT's websites, and any copies prepared for mailing or delivery to property owners should have the exact wording from the Attorney General's website. The revision date is shown at the bot-tom of the last page of the Landowner’s Bill of Rights.

Methods of Providing the Landowner’s Bill of Rights

Property Code Section 21.0112(a) provides that “the entity must send by first-class mail or other-wise [such as hand -delivery] provide a landowner’s bill of rights statement...to the last known address of the person in whose name the property is listed on the most recent tax roll of any appropriate taxing unit authorized by law to levy property taxes against the property.” If the current record owner as listed in the title commitment or other advance title information obtained is a name and/or address that is different from the name and/or address shown on the tax roll records, a sepa-rate (additional) Landowner’s Bill of Rights statement should be provided in the