Top Banner
[…] the design includes frontage roads in the initial construction, and

the abutting owner is provided access to these frontage roads. Note that access to frontage roads constitutes access to the facility.

Further control of movement on the frontage roads may be required. This may include one-way traffic, no U-turns, no left or right turns, denial of direct access to through lanes, or circuitous routes. These controls are covered under the State's police power and place no more control over the abutting owner than is placed on the public. These controls are not compensatory. However, Section 21.042 of the Property Code requires compensation when there is a "material impairment of direct access on or off the remaining property that affects the market value of the remaining property."

If the owner is not willing to negotiate, access rights may be acquired through ED proceedings. In some cases, TxDOT's appraisal and approved value may show no decreased value due to denial of access.