Top Banner
[…] 96 . Plaintiff realleges and reincorporates herein by reference each and

every allegation contained in paragraphs I through 95, as if fully set forth herein .

97. O.C .G.A. § 31-22-9 .2(c) provides in relevant part that : "each health

care provider who orders an HIV test for any person shall do so only after

Case 1:08-cv-02799-MHS Document 1 Filed 09/05/08 Page 19 of 28

Page 20: Richard Roe v. City of Atlanta

-20-

counseling the person to be tested[,] and that : "Unless exempted under this

subsection, the person to be tested shall have the opportunity to refuse the test ."

98. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides : "When the law requires a person to

perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may

injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured

party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby ."

99. The plaintiff is within the class of persons that O .C .G.A. §§ 31-22-9 .2

was intended to protect, and the unauthorized testing of Plaintiff for HIV is the

precise harm this section was intended to prevent .

100. Defendants Caduceus and Dr . Greene each had a duty under O .C.G.A.