BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 2
(RA VINDER SINGH KAHLON, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 06-2013-235523
Page 25
1 in question, resulting in potential harm to the consumers of California from licensees who have
2 been convicted of crimes. Therefore, the Legislature finds and declares that this section
3 establishes an independent basis for a board to impose discipline upon a licensee, and that the
4 amendments to this section made by Senate Bill 797 of the 2007-08 Regular Session do not
5 constitute a change to, but rather are declaratory of, existing law."
6 6. Section 2227 of the Code states:
7 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical
8 Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 ofthe Government Code, or whose default
9 has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary
10 action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
11 "(I) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
12 "(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon
13 order of the board.
14 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon
15 order of the board.