Top Banner

Click here to load reader

Project Management Professional Exam PMP

Apr 27, 2015

ReportDownload

Documents

sam26880

PMP

Project Management Professional Exam PMP

Edition 15.0

2003- 2004 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved

Congratulations!!You have purchased a Testkiller Ltd. Study Guide. This study guide is a complete collection of questions that have been directly taken from the real exams and answers that have been researched and verified by our professional expert team. Study and memorize the following questions and answers for approximately 15 to 20 hours and you will be prepared to take the exams. We guarantee it! Remember, average study time is 15 to 20 hours and then you are ready!!! GOOD LUCK!

DISCLAIMER

This study guide and/or material is not sponsored by, endorsed by or affiliated with Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, Citrix, CIW, CheckPoint, Novell, Sun/Solaris, CWNA, LPI, ISC, etc. All trademarks are properties of their respective owners.

Guarantee If you use this study guide correctly and still fail the exam, send a scanned copy of your official score notice at: [email protected] We will gladly refund the cost of this study guide. However, you will not need this guarantee if you follow the above instructions.

This material is protected by copyright law and international treaties. Unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this material, or any portion thereof, may result in severe civil and criminal penalties, and will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible under law.

Question 1 You are in process of identifying and documenting the project roles and responsibilities and create staffing management plan. All of the following should be addressed when listing the roles and responsibilities EXCEPT: A. Competency B. Authority C. Responsibility D. Compliance E. Role Answer: D Question 2 Reserve analysis is a tool /technique in all of the following processes EXCEPT: A. Cost budgeting B. Activity resource estimation C. Risk monitoring and control D. Activity duration estimation E. Cost estimation Answer: B Question 3 Which of the following are NOT outputs of the Activity Duration Estimation process? A. Activity Duration Estimates B. Schedule baseline C. None of the choices are correct D. Updates to activity attribute Answer: B Question 4 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding the project scope management plan? A. The project scope management plan describes how the project scope will be defined and managed by the project scope management team B. The project scope management plan specifies how formal verification and acceptance of the project deliverables will be satisfied.

C. The project scope management plan is contained within the

project management plan. D. The project scope management plan identifies the influence and interest of the stakeholders and documents their expectations E. The project scope management plan is an output of the Scope Planning process Answer: D Question 5 Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding various Activity Scheduling tools? A. PDM allows for conditional branching and iteration of activities B. PDM uses activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method. C. PDM allows for conditional branching and iteration of activities D. PDM uses analogous methods as an estimation technique. Answer: B Question 6 Which of the following can be used to determine what work is included in each work package for each of your team members? A. None of the choices are correct B. WBS dictionary C. RBS D. Project scope statement E. Project schedule Answer: B Question 7 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding rolling wave plan? A. Rolling Wave Planning is a phased iterative approach to project development B. Rolling Wave Planning is a cost and schedule planning technique used in the Activity Definition process C. Rolling Wave Planning is the process of decomposing each work package within the WBS into the corresponding schedule activities required to produce the work package deliverables D. Rolling Wave Planning describes a form of progressive elaboration planning where the work to be performed in the near time is planned in detail at a low level of the WBS, while work far

in future is planned for WBS components that are relatively at a high level of WBS. Answer: C Question 8 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding Expected Monetary Value Analysis (EMV)? A. EMV is a statistical concept that calculates the average outcome of project outcomes based on various assumptions and scenarios. B. Decision tree analysis is a type of EMV analysis C. EMV is a tool/ technique of Qualitative Risk Analysis D. EMV is calculated by multiplying the value of each possible outcome by its probability of occurrence, and summing them together Answer: C Question 9 Which of the following describes a group of elated schedule activities aggregated at some summary level, displayed reported as a single activity at summary level? A. Work activity B. Control account C. Planning package D. Milestone activity E. Hammock activity Answer: E Question 10 Which of the following are NOT tools/ techniques of the Activity Definition Process? A. Expert judgment B. Decomposition, templates C. Rolling wave planning D. Planning component E. Schedule network templates Answer: E Question 11

You are in process of developing an approximation of the costs of resources needed to complete each schedule activity. Which of the following is the LEAST helpful input? A. WBS, WS dictionary B. Market place conditions, commercial databases C. Cost estimating policies/ templates, historical information, project team knowledge D. Schedule management plan, staffing management plan, risk register E. Activity cost estimates, activity cost estimate supporting detail Answer: E Question 12 Planning components are tools/ techniques of the Activity Definition Process. Which of the following are planning components? A. Rolling wave planning, decomposition B. Control account, planning package C. Milestone list, schedule network templates D. Control package, planning account Answer: B Question 13 You are in process of numerically analyzing the effects of identified risks. Which of the following are NOT tools/ techniques you can use in the process? A. Sensitivity analysis B. Reserve analysis C. Expected monetary value analysis D. Modeling and simulation E. Decision tree analysis Answer: B Question 14 Which of the following describes tool/ technique where expenditure of funds is reconciled with the funding limits imposed by the performing organization? A. Forecasting B. Cost reconciliation C. Funding limit reconciliation D. Reserve reconciliation E. Cost aggregation

Answer: C Question 15 Which of the following situations will cause schedule activity duration estimates to directly influence the cost estimates EXCEPT: A. When resource cost rate information is unavailable from commercial databases B. When resources are applied per unit of time of duration of schedule activity C. When union labor with regularly expiring collective bargaining agreements are involve D. When seasonal cost variations are involve E. When project budget includes interest rate changes Answer: A Question 16 Which of the following statements are FALSE regarding costreimbursable contracts? A. cost-reimbursable contracts generally carry the highest risks to the buyer, as the total costs are uncertain B. cost-reimbursable contracts often includes incentives for meeting or exceeding project objectives C. cost-reimbursable contracts resemble fix unit agreements when the unit rates are preset by the buyer and seller D. cost-reimbursable contracts are contracts that involves payments to the seller for actual costs, plus a fee representing the sellers profit Answer: C Question 17 You have been hired as a project manager for a small local bank. The banks wants you to design and develop custom online bill pay software so that its customers can pay their bills online. You are ready to begin the activity definition of your project. You have identifies the scope statement, the WBS, and talked with the SMEs. In addition, for security reason, you have been informed that project team members must NOT have criminal history with the FICO score of 700 or above. In addition youve requested that the bank purchase the necessary transaction processing software, although the software is not yet available. What else do you need before you begin activity definition?

A. B. C. D. E.

Identify Identify Identify Identify Identify

the the the the the

historical information on previous projects activity attributes constraints and assumptions of the project activities lists milestone list

Answer: A Question 18 You are the project manager at a software company developing the next-gen OODBMS (Object Oriented Data Base Management System). As software development can be very chaotic, your company has elected to follow a more rigorous approach to software development. Specifically your company has chosen to adopt the extreme programming XP methodology for your current software project. The XP methodology is highly iterative, and produces numerous deliverables include UML diagrams, architecture diagrams, prototypes and test-cases. Assume you are in the Activity Sequencing phase of the project. Which of the following sequencing methods should you use to identify the logical relationships between tasks, so that the activities can be sequenced correctly? A. ADM B. PDM C. GERT D. AOA Answer: C Question 19 All of the statements regarding control accounts and planning packages are true EXCEPT: A. Control accounts and planning packages are tools / techniques of Schedule Development process. B. A control account is an assigned WBS level used to monitor cost and schedule performance of significant element of work. C. Planning packages reflect a future segment of work within a control account that has not yet been decomposed into detailed work packages. D. As work becomes more c

Welcome message from author
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.