OPPOSITION TO RESPONDENTS' MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT
[…] operating as a "for profit" freight consolidator in violation of the Act's specific limitation
applicable to shippers' associations to act for their Members on a nonprofit basis. The violation
of the Act has resulted in economic injuries that entitle Complainant to an order from the
Commission directing the Association to cease and desist and to pay reparations.
III. Standards for Motion to Dismiss
A. Dispositive Motion Practice
A motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action is a dispositive motion within the
meaning of the Commission's regulations. 46 C.F.R. § 502.69(g). A dispositive motion is
defined as "a motion for decision on the pleadings;…motion to dismiss all or part of a
proceeding…" 46 C.F.R. § 502.69(g). The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure do
not explicitly provide for a motion to dismiss, and therefore the Commission follows the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 12(b)(1) and (6). 46 C.F.R. § 502.12. As such, on a Rule 12