Top Banner
[…] No purpose for the session is listed in the minutes. From the evidence reviewed, it appears that the Commission did not provide an adequate statement of the purpose for entering executive session, and failed to list a purpose in the minutes. The Commission Chair also failed to state whether the Commission would reconvene in

4

Page 5: OML 2011-39 Brockton Water Commission

open session following the executive session, or whether the Commission would adjourn in executive session, as required by G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b).

2. The Commission Conducted an Executive Session for a Purpose Not Allowed by the Open Meeting Law.

The meeting notice cited G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(1) as the purpose for executive session. This purpose may be used to discuss "the reputation, character, physical condition or mental health, rather than professional competence, of an individual, or to discuss the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual." In interviews with this office, Commission members acknowledged that the purpose of the executive session was not to discuss the reputation, character, or discipline of a specific individual.