Top Banner
[…] One topic the Commission addressed was whether they should have an official spokesperson for handling press inquiries. The recording of the executive session lasted approximately one hour.

There were five members of the Commission on August 30, 2010. At that time, four of the five members had served on the Commission for approximately six months.

DISCUSSION

The Open Meeting Law was enacted "to eliminate much of the secrecy surrounding deliberations and decisions on which public policy is based." Ghiglione v. School Committee of Southbridge, 376 Mass. 70, 72 (1978). A public body may enter executive session to conduct a meeting outside of the public's view only for one of ten purposes. See G.L. c. 30A, § 21. Purpose One allows a public body to enter executive session "[t]o discuss the reputation, character, physical condition or mental health, rather than professional competence, of an individual, or to discuss the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual." Id. at § 21(a)(1). If a public body enters executive session under Purpose

3

Page 4: OML 2011-39 Brockton Water Commission