Top Banner
[…] Commission members Jordan and Malcolm noted in interviews with our office that four of the five Commission members were serving their first term and that they were inexperienced with executive sessions. Regardless of relative experience, all public

6

Page 7: OML 2011-39 Brockton Water Commission

body members are expected to be aware of their obligations under the Open Meeting Law. See G.L. c. 30A § 20 ("Within 2 weeks of qualification for office, all persons serving on a public body shall certify, on a form prescribed by the attorney general, the receipt of a copy of the open meeting law, regulations promulgated pursuant to section 25 and a copy of the educational materials prepared by the attorney general explaining the open meeting law and its application pursuant to section 19. ... The certification shall be evidence that the member of a public body has read and understands the requirements of the open meeting law and the consequences of violating it.")

CONCLUSION