Top Banner
[…] The section defines “distribute”to include transmissions by “wire, microwave, or satellite.” Similarly, 47 U.S.C.§ 559, enacted in 1984, makes it a crime to “transmit[ ] over any cable system anymatter which is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the UnitedStates.” The President’s message that accompanied the original proposal that becamesection 1468 explained that the reason for its enactment was that ambiguities in Title47 of the U.S. Code made it “unclear under what circumstances, if any, the federalgovernment could enforce [47 U.S.C. § 559].”93

Section 1468 also provides that no provision of federal law is intended topreempt the power of the states, including their political subdivisions, “to regulatethe uttering of language that is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitutionor the distribution of matter that is obscene or otherwise unprotected by theConstitution.”

There are also other statutes codified in title 47 of the U.S. Code that regulateobscenity and indecency on cable television; see below.

Page 24: Obscenity and Indecency: Constitutional Principles and ...

CRS-20