Top Banner
[…] governmental interest,63 and that the requirement that the dial-a-porn provider informthe telephone company that its message was indecent did not constitute priorrestraint.

C. Obscenity Provisions at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1460-1470

Federal law contains no outright ban on all obscenity; it leaves this to state law.However, the following federal statutes prohibit, among other things, obscenity onfederal land or in federal buildings, in the mail, on radio and television, in interstateor foreign commerce, and on interstate highways and railroads even when theobscene material is transported intrastate.

Section 1460. This section makes it a crime, “in the special maritime andterritorial jurisdiction of the United States or on any land or building owned by,leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the UnitedStates,” or “in the Indian country as defined in section 1151 of this title,” to sell orto possess with intent to sell, any obscene visual depiction.