Top Banner
[…] Section 1460. This section makes it a crime, “in the special maritime andterritorial jurisdiction of the United States or on any land or building owned by,leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the UnitedStates,” or “in the Indian country as defined in section 1151 of this title,” to sell orto possess with intent to sell, any obscene visual depiction.

Section 1461. This section declares to be “nonmailable matter” any “obscene,lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy, or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance,”and makes it a crime knowingly to mail nonmailable matter. This statute should beread to prohibit only what constitutionally may be prohibited.64