Top Banner
[…] In addition, 47U.S.C. § 544(d)(2)(A) provides: “In order to restrict the viewing of programmingwhich is obscene or indecent, upon the request of a subscriber, a cable operator shallprovide (by sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing ofa particular cable service during a period selected by that subscriber.”

The Communications Decency Act of 1996, P.L. 104-104, which is knownprimarily for its provisions regulating computer-transmitted indecency, alsocontained provisions concerning cable television. Section 504 added § 640 to theCommunications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 560, which provides:

Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, withoutcharge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programmingof each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does notreceive it.

Page 26: Obscenity and Indecency: Constitutional Principles and ...

CRS-22

103 United States v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc., 529 U.S. 803, 813 (2000). Thedecision was 5-4, with Justices Breyer, Rehnquist, O’Connor, and Scalia dissenting.104 Id. at 806.105 Id.