Top Banner
[…] The plurality in Erie did not address the question of whether statutes prohibitingpublic nudity could be applied to ban serious theater that contains nudity. In Barnes,Justice Souter wrote: “It is difficult to see . . . how the enforcement of Indiana’sstatute against nudity in a production of ‘Hair’ or ‘Equus’ somewhere other than an‘adult’ theater would further the State’s interest in avoiding harmful secondaryeffects . . . .”53

II. Federal Obscenity and Indecency Statutes

A. Postal Service Provisions

Sections 3008 and 3010 of Title 39 allow people to prevent mail that they findoffensive from being sent to them. Section 3008 provides that a person who receivesin the mail “any pandering advertisement which offers for sale matter which theaddressee in his sole discretion believes to be erotically arousing or sexuallyprovocative” may request the Postal Service to issue an order directing the sender torefrain from further mailings to the addressee, and the Postal Service must do so.