Top Banner
[…] In Part IV, which only three justices joined, the Court struck down § 10(c), 42U.S.C. § 531 note, which permitted cable operators to prohibit indecent material onpublic access channels. Without specifying the level of scrutiny they were applying,the justices concluded “that the Government cannot sustain its burden of showingthat §10(c) is necessary to protect children or that it is appropriately tailored to securethat end.”102

Another relevant statute concerning cable television is 47 U.S.C. § 544(d)(1),which provides that a franchising authority and a cable operator may specify, ingranting or renewing a franchise, “that certain cable services shall not be providedor shall be provided subject to conditions, if such cable services are obscene or areotherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.” In addition, 47U.S.C. § 544(d)(2)(A) provides: “In order to restrict the viewing of programmingwhich is obscene or indecent, upon the request of a subscriber, a cable operator shallprovide (by sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing ofa particular cable service during a period selected by that subscriber.”

The Communications Decency Act of 1996, P.L. 104-104, which is knownprimarily for its provisions regulating computer-transmitted indecency, alsocontained provisions concerning cable television.