Top Banner
[…] Section 223(b) after the decision banneddial-a-porn only if it was obscene.

Therefore, in 1989, Congress enacted P.L. 101-166, known as the “HelmsAmendment,” which amended section 223(b) to ban indecent dial-a-porn, if used bypersons under 18. Under the 1988 law, section 223(b) applied “in the District ofColumbia or in interstate or foreign communications”; under the Helms Amendment,it applies to all calls “within the United States.”

The Helms Amendment also added section 223(c), which prohibits telephonecompanies, “to the extent technically feasible,” from providing access to any dial-a-porn “from the telephone of any subscriber who has not previously requested [it] inwriting . . . .” In order to enable telephone companies to comply with this provision,Federal Communications Commission regulations require dial-a-porn providers togive written notice to the telephone company that they are providing indecentcommunications. 47 C.F.R. § 64.201.60