Top Banner
[…] However, on appeal, the court of appeals, withoutaddressing its merits, vacated the entire decision on the ground that, because thegovernment had not threatened the plaintiffs with enforcement, the plaintiffs’ claimswere not ripe for judicial resolution.92

Section 1468. This section, enacted in 1988, makes it a crime “knowingly toutter[ ] obscene language or distribute[ ] any obscene matter by means of cabletelevision or subscription services on television.” The section defines “distribute”to include transmissions by “wire, microwave, or satellite.” Similarly, 47 U.S.C.§ 559, enacted in 1984, makes it a crime to “transmit[ ] over any cable system anymatter which is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the UnitedStates.”