Top Banner
[…] “We . . . categorically reject,” the Court said, “the

Page 15: Obscenity and Indecency: Constitutional Principles and ...

CRS-11

54 Rowan v. Post Office Department, 397 U.S. 728, 738 (1970).55 Sable Communications of California, Inc. v. F.C.C., supra note 4, 492 U.S. 115 (1989).56 Id. at 126.57 Id. at 128.

argument that a vendor has a right under the Constitution or otherwise to sendunwanted material into the home of another.”54

Section 3010 provides that any person may file with the Postal Service astatement “that he desires to receive no sexually oriented advertisements through themails.” The Postal Service shall make the list available, and “[n]o person shall mailor cause to be mailed any sexually oriented advertisement to any individual whosename and address has been on the list for more than 30 days.” Section 3011 providesthat, if the Postal Service believes that any person is violating section 3010, it mayrequest the Attorney General to commence a civil action against such person in afederal district court. The court may employ various remedies to prevent futuremailings.