Top Banner
[…] On September 3, Executive Director Clifford sent Ms. Valencik a letter informing her that her employment would be terminated on September 16. The Authority terminated Mr. Adamson on September 24.

DISCUSSION

1. The Board did not Deliberate Outside of a Noticed Meeting Regarding its Personnel Policy.

The third complaint filed with the Board alleges that the Board deliberated outside of a noticed meeting on or before August 10. A public body may not deliberate outside of an open meeting. G.L. c. 30A, §§ 18, 20. "Deliberation" is defined as "an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction." G.L. c. 30A, § 18. A "quorum" is a "simple majority of the members of the public body, unless otherwise provided in a general or special law, executive order or other authorizing provision." Id.

On August 10, Authority employee David Adamson requested to use accrued compensatory time. Executive Director Clifford denied this request, citing a new policy, and writing to him that the Board had approved the new policy. In fact.