Top Banner

Click here to load reader

MS040800TX Talus Media Console - Lowe'spdf.lowes.com/installationguides/1000133687_  · PDF file Periodically apply furniture wax to renew the finish. Avoid rubbing or scratching

Jul 23, 2020

ReportDownload

Documents

others

  • Page | 1

    PO#:

    MS040800TX

    Talus Media Console

    Assembly Instructions

    For assistance with assembly, contact: Southern Enterprises, Inc.

    Customer Service: 1-800-633-5096 [email protected]

    www.seifurniturestore.com

  • Page | 2

    1) Quantity of 1 Top

    2) Quantity of 4 Support

    3) Quantity of 1 Middle Panel

    4L) Quantity of 1 Left Side Panel

    4R) Quantity of 1 Right Side Panel

    5L) Quantity of 1 Left Middle Clapboard

    5R) Quantity of 1 Right Middle Clapboard

    6) Quantity of 1 Bottom Panel

    7R) Quantity of 1 Left Door Panel

    7L) Quantity of 1 Right Door Panel

    8) Quantity of 2 Side Adjustable Shelf

    9) Quantity of 1 Middle Adjustable Shelf

    Talus Media Console

    Parts List Please check packaging for all parts and hardware before discarding. Before beginning assembly, separate each

    type of hardware. Carefully study the diagrams below and check that you have all parts indicated. Call Customer Service if missing any hardware. Using the incorrect hardware will cause damage.

  • Page | 3

    10) Quantity of 4 Leg

    11) Quantity of 1 Adjustable Leg

    12) Quantity of 1 Back Panel

    A) Quantity of 16 Cam Bolts

    B) Quantity of 28 Wood Dowels Dia. 5/16"x1-1/4

    C) Quantity of 16 Cam Locks

    D) Quantity of 16 Cotton Mat

    E) Quantity of 8 Screw Dia.3*10

    F) Quantity of 4 Bolts Dia. 5/32"x5/8"

    G) Quantity of 2

    Knob

    H) Quantity of 2

    Screw Dia.3*10

    I) Quantity of 4

    Bolts Dia.1/4” x1-3/8”

    J) Quantity of 4

    Bolts Dia.1/4”*3-1/2” x1-3/8”

    L) Quantity of 8

    Flat Washer Dia. 1/4”*14

    M) Quantity of 8 Spring Washer Dia. 1/4”

    N) Quantity of 1 Allen Wrench

    O) Quantity of 2

    Magnet

    PL) Quantity

    of 2

  • Page | 4

    PR) Quantity of 2

    Q) Quantity of 2 Cam Locks

    R) Quantity of 26

    Screw Dia.3*14 S) Quantity of 4 Bolts Dia. 3*x 14

    T) Quantity of 12 Shelf Pin

    U) Quantity of 4

    Screw Dia.1/8”*5/8L”

    V) Quantity of 4

    Bracket

    W) Quantity

    of 2

    Plastic chain

    X) Quantity of 4

    Anchor

    Y) Quantity of 4

    Screw Dia1/8”x1-3/8”L

    Care and Cleaning Instructions: Before using, wipe with a clean, dry cloth. Periodically apply furniture wax to renew the finish. Avoid rubbing or scratching the surface with rough or abrasive objects.

    For replacement parts or questions, please call SEI Customer Service at 1-800-633-5096.

    Assembly Tool Required:

    No.2 Phillips Screwdriver, Hammer (Not Included)

  • Page | 5

    Figure 1

    Insert Cam Locks (C) into corresponding holes on Supports (2). Screw Cam Bolts (A) into threaded holes on Top Panel (1). Attach Supports (2) to Top Panel (1) by inserting Cam Bolts (A) and Wood Dowels (B) into corresponding holes until all panels meet. Tighten Cam Bolts (A) by rotating

    Cam Locks (C) clockwise using Phillips screwdriver (not included).

    Cover cam lock holes with Covers

    (D).

    Figure 2

    Attach Middle Panel (3) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 1 with Bolts (I), Spring Washers (M), and Flat Washers (L). Tighten Bolts (I) with Allen Wrench (N).

    Talus Media Console

    Assembly Instructions

    C

    B

  • Page | 6

    Figure 3

    Attach Magnets (O) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 2 with Screws (S). Tighten Screws (S) with Phillips screwdriver (not included)

    Figure 4

    Insert Cam Locks (C) into corresponding holes on Panels (4L/4R/5L/5R). Screw Cam Bolts (A) into threaded holes on pre-assembled unit from Figure 3. Attach Panels (4L/4R/5L/5R) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 3 by inserting Cam Bolts (A) and Wood Dowels (B) into corresponding holes until all panels meet. Tighten Cam Bolts (A) by rotating

    Cam Locks (B) clockwise using Phillips screwdriver (not included).

  • Page | 7

    Figure 5

    Attach Hinges (PL/PR) to Left

    Door Panel (7L) with Screws (E).

    Attach Iron Plate (Q) to left Door

    Panel (7L) with Screw (H).

    Attach Handle (G) to Left Door

    Panel (7L) with Bolts (F).

    Tighten Bolts (F) and Screws

    (E/H) with Phillips screwdriver (not included).

    Figure 6

    Attach Hinges (PL/PR) to Right

    Door Panel (7R) with Screws (E).

    Attach Iron Plate (Q) to Right Door

    Panel (7R) with Screw (H).

    Attach Handle (G) to Right Door

    Panel (7R) with Bolts (F).

    Tighten Bolts (F) and Screws

    (E/H) with Phillips screwdriver (not included).

    PR

    Q PL

    PL

    QPR

  • Page | 8

    Figure 7

    Insert Cam Locks (C) into corresponding holes on pre-assembled unit from Figure 4. Screw Cam Bolts (A) into threaded holes on Bottom Panel (6). Attach Doors (7L/7R) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 4 by inserting upper hinges into corresponding holes. Lower hinges will fit into holed on Bottom Panel (6) Attach Bottom Panel (6) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 4 by inserting Cam Bolts (A) and Wood Dowels (B) into corresponding holes until all panels meet. Tighten Cam Bolts (A) by rotating

    Cam Locks (B) clockwise using Phillips screwdriver (not included).

    Figure 8

    Attach Legs (10) to pre-assembled

    unit from Figure 7 with Bolts (J),

    Spring Washers (M), and Flat

    Washers (L).

    Tighten Bolts (J) with Allen

    Wrench (N).

    Attach Middle Leg (11) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 7

    by hand.

    A

  • Page | 9

    Figure 9

    Flip over pre-assembled unit from Figure 8 so that the unit is resting on its legs. Attach Back Panel (12) to pre-assembled unit from Figure 8 with Screws (R). Tighten Screws (R) with Phillips screwdriver (not included).

    Figure 10

    Insert Shelf Pins (T) into desired pre-drilled holes on pre-assembled unit from Figure 9. Place Shelf Panels (8/9) on Shelf Pins (T).

    T

  • Page | 10

    Figure 11

    Attach Brackets (V) to back of pre-assembled unit from Figure 10 using Screws (U). Tighten Screws (U) using Philips screwdriver (not included). Mark two desired locations on wall. Drill two 3/16" holes on wall. Insert Plastic Anchors (X) into the 2 holes on wall, tap with hammer (not included) as needed Attach Brackets (V) to wall using Screws (Y). Tighten Screws (Y

Welcome message from author
This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share it to your friends and learn new things together.