Top Banner
[…] (16) Participate in any organized effort to provide voters with transportation to the polls if

the effort is organized by, or associated with, a partisan political party or candidate. (17) Sell tickets for or otherwise actively promote political dinners and similar fund-

raising events. (18) Attend partisan political events as an official representative of the Armed Forces.

Page 34: Military Civil and Dependent Affairs

COMDTINST M1700.1

1-26

1.D. Using Military Titles in Commercial Activities 1.D.1. Prohibition of the Use of Words "U. S. Coast Guard"

14 U.S.C. § 639 prohibits the use of the words or letters "USCG, USCGR, Coast Guard, United States Coast Guard, Coast Guard Reserve, United States Coast Guard Reserve, Coast Guard Auxiliary, United States Coast Guard Auxiliary, Lighthouse Service, or Life Saving Service," either alone or in combination with other letters or words, as the name under which the user shall do business for the purpose of trade, or by way of advertisement to induce the effect of leading the public to believe that the user has any connection with the Coast Guard.