Top Banner
[…] Page 8: Lecture 10: Commercial Transactions

46-840 ECOMMERCE LAW AND REGULATION SPRING 2002

COPYRIGHT © 2002 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS

Offer and Acceptance

• How is the offer communicated?• Revocation of offer

– An offer can be revoked anytime before it is accepted– TIME is important

• A counteroffer is a refusal of the original offer• How is acceptance communicated

– Offer revoked after acceptance is sent but before it is received

Page 9: Lecture 10: Commercial Transactions

46-840 ECOMMERCE LAW AND REGULATION SPRING 2002

COPYRIGHT © 2002 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS

Clickwrap Agreements

• UCC §2-204: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

• Shrinkwrap agreement: triggered by unwrapping and using the software. “Notice on the outside, terms on the inside.” Enforceable if the user can return the goods without penalty if he chooses not to accept

• Clickwrap: triggered by clicking “I Accept” after the agreement is displayed.