Top Banner
[…] The Survey of Int~raction and the Residence Distribution Analysis

The petitioner suhmitted as its primary evidence under section 83.7(b) a survey of members' participation in godparenting, funerals, weddings and other activities with one another. This evidence, depending on the levels of interaction shown by the survey, could be evidence under section 83.7(b)(I)(ii), "significant social relationships con1ll~cting individual members," or section 83.7(b)(2)(iii), "at least 50 percent of the group members maintain distinct cultural patterns such as, but not limited to lanl~uage, kinship organization, or religious beliefs and practices." If evidence under (b)( 1 )(ii), it would also have had to provide other forms of evidence or suppOJ1ing evidence to meet section 83.7(b).