Top Banner
[…] The discussion below will refer often to the two groups of de:scendants from these two woman as the "Santoses" and the "Marines."

Evidence unl!~r §83.7Cb) for the present-day

The petitioner submitted as their primary evidence under §83.7(b) a survey of members' participation m godparenting, funerals, weddings, and other activities with one another. This evidenc(:, depending on the levels of interaction shown by the survey, could be evidence umh:r §83.7(b)(I)(ii), "significant social relationships connecting individual members," or §83.7(b)(2)(iii), "at least 50 percent of the group members maintain distinct cultural patterns such as, but not limited to language, kinship organization, or religious beJi,~fs and practices." If evidence under (b)(1 )(ii), the petitioner would also have had to provide other fonns of evidence or supporting evidence to meet §83.7(b).