Top Banner
[…] According to the data presented in Part III, this would result in at least halving the number of people diagnosed with mental illness on the disability rolls.

Page 5: INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT AND FORCED PSYCHIATRIC DRUGGING …psychrights.org/Research/Legal/25AkLRev51Gottstein2008.pdf · INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT AND FORCED PSYCHIATRIC DRUGGING IN THE

02__GOTTSTEIN.DOC 5/27/2008 1:40:11 PM

2008 FORCED PSYCHIATRIC DRUGGING 55

II. MYERS AND WETHERHORN

A. Myers v. Alaska Psychiatric Institute

Section 47.30.839(g) of the Alaska Statutes provides, in part, that in a non-emergency, where a mental health treatment facility has petitioned for authorization to administer psychotropic drugs against a person’s will, “[i]f the court determines that the patient is not competent to provide informed consent . . . the court shall approve the facility’s proposed use of psychotropic medication.”6