Top Banner
[…] By engaging in the traditional adversarial process, the courts—and especially the lawyers representing psychiatric respondents—will be the instruments of justice they should be, and the mental health system will be encouraged to adopt an approach more like Dr. Mosher’s, who in forty years of active psychiatric practice with countless un-medicated people experiencing psychosis, never had to commit even one of them.231 It is suggested here that this is not only required from the legal perspective, but it is also the right thing therapeutically.

B. Capacity

Under section 47.30.839(g) of the Alaska Statutes, if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the patient does not have the capacity to provide informed consent to either accept or decline the recommended medication and “was not competent to provide informed consent at the time of previously expressed wishes,” “the court shall approve the facility’s proposed use of psychotropic medication.”232 Otherwise, under section 47.30.839(f) of the Alaska Statutes, the court must honor the patient’s decision about the use of psychotropic medication.233