Top Banner
[…] C. Notice of Rights and Filing Petitions

Section 47.30.725(a) of the Alaska Statutes provides that “[w]hen a respondent is detained for evaluation under sections 47.30.660–47.30.915, the respondent shall be immediately notified orally and in writing of the rights under this section.”149 In the event a petition for commitment is subsequently filed, section 47.30.730(b) of the Alaska Statutes provides that “[a] copy of the petition shall be served on the respondent, the respondent’s attorney, and the respondent’s guardian, if any, before the 30-day commitment hearing.”150