Top Banner
[…] Section 47.30.700 of the Alaska Statutes authorizes “any adult” to file a petition to have someone screened for mental illness by alleging the person is mentally ill and as a result “gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others.”102 After the evaluation, if the court believes that there is probable cause that the person is mentally ill and a danger to

99. Wetherhorn v. Alaska Psychiatric Inst., 156 P.3d 371, 378 (Alaska 2007). 100. ALASKA STAT. § 47.30.655 (2006). 101. Id.