Top Banner
[…] In a crisis situation, hospitals are authorized to administer drugs under very specific criteria and procedural protections, including limits on how long and the number of times the hospital may administer medication as the result of an emergency.122

The court may order administration of medication under section 47.30.839 of the Alaska Statutes.123 If the court finds that the respondent lacks capacity (i.e., is incompetent) and never previously made known his position on taking such medication while competent, the statute provides that “the court shall approve the facility’s proposed use of psychotropic medication.”124 The court must review any information that the patient’s desire had “been expressed in a power of attorney, a living will, an