IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA PETITION · PDF filePETITION FOR WRIT O
[…] TheState does not claim that a bat was ever located or used. These factual issues are notproperly considered, however, because they are not alleged in the Notices of Intent.
13
failed, however, to cite to any authority for this broad proposition. Nowhere in NRS
200.033(6) is there any support for the State’s assertion that the aggravating
circumstance can be established based upon a battery, battery with a weapon, battery
with lethal force or any other offense short of murder.
“Lethal force” has not been defined by the Nevada Legislature within the
context of NRS 200.033, but it is clear from other statutes that use the term “lethal”
is limited to situations where death is caused or contemplated. See NRS 176.355
(“The judgment of death must be inflicted by an injection of a lethal drug.”); NRS
202.550 (“It is unlawful for any person to place any lethal bait on the public
domain.”); NRS 202.443 ("’Delivery system’ means any apparatus, equipment,
implement, device or means of delivery which is specifically designed to send,
disperse, release, discharge or disseminate any weapon of mass destruction, any