IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA PETITION · PDF filePETITION FOR WRIT O
[…] (there is no felony murder charge), the Notices of Intent set forth theories which do
not require proof of the specific intent to kill and are therefore invalid.
This aggravating circumstance is also invalid because it fails to set forth a plain,
concise and definite written statement of the essential facts of the aggravating
circumstance alleged by the State. The Sixth Amendment to the United States
Constitution provides that a criminal defendant is entitled to be informed of the nature
and cause of any and all accusations against him. In conformity therewith, NRS
173.075(1) expressly requires that an indictment or information contain a “plain,
concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense
charged.” See also Sheriff v. Levinson, 95 Nev. 436, 596 P.2d 232 (1979). The
charging document should also contain, when possible, a description of the means by
which the defendant committed the offense(s). NRS 173.075(2). This Court first
contemplated the mandate of NRS 173.075 in Simpson v.