Top Banner
[…] renders it unconstitutional.

Id.

The “plainly audible” standard in F.S. §316.3045(1)(a) fails to provide

adequate notice concerning the behavior prohibited. It fails to provide citizens,

police officers or the courts with any objective guidelines whatsoever to prevent

arbitrary enforcement. The statute’s vagueness virtually guarantees arbitrary

enforcement.

at 865, 866.

Page 11: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.: SC11 … · RICHARD T. CATALANO and . ALEXANDER SCHERMERHORN, Appellees . ... (1) 3 Is Unconstitutionally ... bass” from his car stereo

7

Florida Statute §316.3045(4) directs the Department of Highway Safety and

Motor Vehicles (hereinafter “HSMV”) to promulgate rules defining “plainly

audible” and to “establish standards regarding how sound should be measured by

law enforcement personnel who enforce the provisions of this section.” HSMV

Rule 15B-13.001, titled Operation of Soundmaking Devices in Motor Vehicles

(hereinafter the “Rule”), was promulgated by HSMV in response to this directive

from the Florida legislature. A copy of the Rule appears in Exhibit 3 of this

Answer Brief.