Top Banner
[…] ,

408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972):

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.: SC11 … · RICHARD T. CATALANO and . ALEXANDER SCHERMERHORN, Appellees . ... (1) 3 Is Unconstitutionally ... bass” from his car stereo

4

The above explanation by the High Court crystallizes Appellees’ problems with the

statute now before this Court. F.S. §316.3045(1)(a), a copy of which is attached to

this Answer Brief as Exhibit 1, provides in pertinent part that:

(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is: (b) Plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle. (Emphasis added).

The above-quoted language of F.S. §316.3045(1)(a), in particular, its

subjective standard of sound being “plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more

from the motor vehicle,” is overly broad and vague, rendering it an

unconstitutional restriction against the right of free speech provided for and

protected by the First, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the

United States and sections 4 and 9 of article I of the Florida Constitution, both