Top Banner
[…] v. State, 710 So.2d 635 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998). In Davis

Once stopped, Davis consented to a search of his vehicle and cocaine was

found. Davis’ contention was that, even though the search was consensual, the

cocaine was the fruit of an illegal stop because the noise statute was

, an Orange County Sheriff’s

Department Officer was working off-duty for the Embassy Nightclub, patrolling its

parking lot. He observed Davis’ vehicle approaching the nightclub and noticed the

loudness of the vehicle’s stereo. He stopped Davis for violating F.S. §316.3045

which, at that time, made it a violation to play a vehicle’s radio so that it is “plainly

audible at a distance of 100 feet or more from the motor vehicle.” (Note that F.S.

§316.3045(1)(a) now makes it a violation to play a vehicle’s radio so that it is

“plainly audible” at a distance of just 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle.)