Top Banner
[…] therefore have been widely available in in the public domain since their initial

release. For all the foregoing reasons, none of the videos should be sealed,

and SCSF’s and Respondent’s abuses of discretion should be remedied.

IV. SCSF IMPROPERLY CLOSED THE PRELIMINARY

HEARING BY CONTINUING THE DOES’ ANONYMITY.

SCSF effectively closed the preliminary hearing by allowing the Does

to proceed anonymously, thereby abusing its discretion. (Id. at Exh-32 (13:3-

20).) To do so, SCSF arbitrarily borrowed the relaxed balancing test from

Section 293.5 (“reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and

will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense,” § 293.5(a)), which

applies only to a unique group: victims of sex-crimes. SCSF glaringly erred

in light of its own admission that Section 293.5 is inapplicable here. (Id.

(13:8-9).) Likewise, SCSF’s erred in relying upon Section 1054.7, which is

irrelevant here.