Top Banner
[…] Except when using the “functional need” exception, an agency should include these vehicles in the Federal Vehicle GHG Emissions Calculator if it elects to aggregate its GHG emissions. XIV. Are government-owned contractor-operated vehicles included? Yes, government-owned contractor-operated vehicles are subject to the provisions of EISA § 141. Executive Order 13149, Sec. 505 (42 U.S.C. § 13212) states that “Agencies must ensure that all Government-owned contractor-operated vehicles comply with all applicable goals and other requirements of [the E.O.] and that these goals and requirements are incorporated into each contractor’s management contract.” Executive Order 13423 (72 FR 17, January 26, 2007) requires that agencies “ensure that contracts entered into…for contractor operation of government-owned…vehicles require the contractor to comply with the provisions of [the E.O.] with respect to…vehicles to the same extent as the agency would