Top Banner
[…] Belmore v. City Pages, 880 F. Supp. 673, 675 (D. Minn.1995). There is no question that defendant’s newspaper, considered as a whole, is a new work ofauthorship. Yet, because it reproduced the allegory in its entirety, the usage is listed as non-productive.

34. For this purpose, I elide the further inquiry whether the defendant’s incorporation of materialfrom plaintiff without authorization would itself deprive defendant of copyright protection for its newcreation. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) (“The subject matter of copyright . . . includes . . . derivative works, butprotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to anypart of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”)

35. The statute simply refers to “the nature of the copyrighted work.” 17 U.S.C. § 107(2).36. Robinson v. Random House, Inc., 877 F. Supp. 830, 841 (S.D.N.Y. 1995).37. 17 U.S.C. § 107(3) (“amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the