Top Banner
[…] DHS leaders and staff periodically attended meetings hosted by the Standards Organization and were available to answer questions about DHS resources and activities; however, DHS’s involvement in the actual development of the initial voluntary guidelines and standards for ISAOs was limited. The drafts of the initial standards were developed through an open, transparent, consensus-based process and represent the collaboration of over 160 experts from industry, government, and academia, combined with input and feedback from the public. Section 5(b) of Executive Order 13691 defines the scope of this portion of this assessment report. It requires “[s]enior privacy and civil liberties officials for agencies engaged in activities under this order [to] conduct assessments of their agency’s activities.” Because the ISAO standards were not produced by DHS but by an awardee, with limited DHS input, we do not consider the drafting process or the standards to be an activity of the Department.