Top Banner
[…] The guidelines are anticipated to increase in number and evolve over time as ISAOs become more common, and as more feedback and public comments are received. DHS is not undertaking a detailed analysis of the Standards Organization’s published ISAO guidelines or ISAO implementation for inclusion in this this year’s report, because the Standards Organization’s work is not an activity of the Department within the meaning of the requirements of Section 5 of E.O. 13691. Section 1 of Executive Order 13691 directs that any DHS-supported information sharing conducted by ISAOs “must be conducted in a manner that protects the privacy and civil liberties of individuals….”33 The initial guidelines address those concerns at a high level.