Top Banner
[…] When a school district contracts for the educational component of a residential placement for a group of students, one (1) contractwith student names or individual contracts shall be filed.

Notes:

When an exceptional student with a disability is offered an appropriate educational program by the school district and the parentwaives his opportunity in favor of a nonpublic program selected by the parent, the parent shall assume full financial responsibility forthe student's education.

Section 1003.57(2)(a), F.S., states, "an exceptional student with a disability who resides in a residential facility and receives specialinstruction or services is considered a resident of the state in which the student's parent is a resident." The statute further indicatesthat nonresident students with disabilities being serviced in residential facilities "may not be reported by any school district for FTEfunding in the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP)."