Top Banner
[…] The exceptional education programs offered shall be determinedby the research and evaluation goals and the availability of students for efficiently sized programs (s. 1002.32(3)(e), F.S.).

Page 149: EXCEPTIONAL STUDENT EDUCATION POLICIES AND …agenda.oneclay.net › content › files › spp-16-17-through-18-19-doe-ap… · BUREAU OF EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION AND STUDENT SERVICES

Describe the exceptional education services available within the lab school:

Part V. Appendices

Appendix F: Best Practices in Inclusive Education (BPIE) Assessment

Section 1003.57(1)(f), Florida Statutes, establishes the following requirement for school districts, "Once every three years, eachschool district and school shall complete a Best Practices in Inclusive Education (BPIE) assessment with a Florida InclusionNetwork facilitator and include the results of the BPIE assessment and all planned short-term and long-term improvementefforts in the school district's exceptional student education policies and procedures. BPIE is an internal assessment processdesigned to facilitate the analysis, implementation, and improvement of inclusive educational practices at the district and schoolteam levels."

The district’s completed BPIE Indicator Rating Tally Sheet is attached.

District’s BPIE

See Attachment: 3-10-1403

The district’s completed BPIE Services Plan is attached.

District’s BPIE

See Attachment: 3-10-1404