Top Banner
[…] The school district’s policy regarding the allowable use or prohibition of physical restraint of students with disabilities isincluded as an attachment.

District documentation: See Attachment: 2-10-384

The school district’s policy regarding the allowable use or prohibition of seclusion of students with disabilities is included asan attachment.

District documentation: N/A

Part V. Appendices

Appendix E: Policies and Procedures Unique to Developmental Research (Laboratory) Schools

This section is not applicable for the district.

Section 1002.32, Florida Statutes (F.S.), establishes the category of public schools known as developmental research(laboratory) schools (lab schools). In accordance with s. 1002.32(3), F.S., "The mission of a lab school shall be the provision ofa vehicle for the conduct of research, demonstration, and evaluation regarding management, teaching, and learning." Each labschool shall emphasize mathematics, science, computer science, and foreign languages.