Top Banner
[…] 3 In Oregon, recreational vessels are titled and registered with the Marine Board, recreational vessels over 5 net tons can be titled with the Coast Guard but have to be registered with the Marine Board, commercial vessels are titled and registered with the Coast Guard, and barges are not required to be registered. (Except Tank Barges)4 The Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund is financed by a 5-cent-per-barrel tax collected from the oil industry on petroleum produced in, or imported to, the United States and has up to $50 million available each year to fund oil removal activities.5 ORS 466.675 “Moneys in the Oil and Hazardous Material Emergency Response and Remedial Action Fund may be used by the Department of Environmental Quality for the following purposes: (Cleanup)(Improper disposal of waste…)”6 ORS 475.415 “Upon the request of a law enforcement agency the DEQ may identify, cleanup, store and dispose of chemicals located at an alleged illegal drug manufacturing site.”

7

Page 8: Derelict Vessel Task Force Progress Report March 2012