Top Banner
[…] Provides for criminal charges for "public nuisances" as defined in RCW 9.55.010. None of the definitions is a 100% shoe-in for the scuttling of a vessel, assuming the water is deep enough for the vessel to not actually interfere with surface navigation. Even if scuttling is viewed as a criminal public nuisance, the crime is a simple misdemeanor punishable by a maximum of 90 days in jail and/or $1000 fine.

Malicious Mischief RCW Chapter 9A.48: Provides for

14

Page 15: Derelict Vessel Task Force Progress Report March 2012

criminal charges for malicious mischief. RCW 9A.48.070 states, in part: "A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously: (a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars...." If an agency can prove that the scuttling of the vessel physically damaged public property over that dollar amount, you have a strong case. How one quantifies such damage to bedlands may be problematic.