Top Banner
[…] This excellent cooperation and communication will continue as the task force matures and develops additional products. Prior to the development of the task force, there was uncertainty as to which agency had authority when a derelict vessel was identified. Thanks to the task force and efforts by participating agencies to keep communication open, issues regarding jurisdiction and the authorities of each agency have been better defined, reducing confusion and increasing response capabilities.

1 ORS 830.909(1) “A person commits the offense of abandoning a boat, floating home or boathouse if the person leaves a boat, floating home or boathouse on the waters of this state or upon any public or private property except with the permission of the property owner, or at an established or attended moorage or in any area leased for occupation by the Department of State Lands under ORS chapter 274.” 2 ORS 830.912(1) ”After providing notice required