Top Banner
[…] administrative process that were not raised before the agency merely by alleging that every such

error violates due process."). Claims 18 and 19 allege denial of bond, a determination which

also may be reviewed by the Immigration Judge and Board of Immigration Appeals. See 8

Page 48: Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Third Amended Complaint

11 In addition, insofar as claims 3, 5, and 6 challenge the length of Plaintiffs' detention,any argument in this Memorandum addressing the length of Plaintiffs' detention applies to thoseclaims as well.

22

C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) (allowing alien to apply to the Immigration Judge for "amelioration of the

conditions under which he or she may be released," "including the setting of a bond"); 8 C.F.R.

§ 236.1(d)(3) (providing that an "appeal relating to bond and custody determinations may be

filed to the Board of Immigration Appeals"). Because Plaintiffs failed to follow the proper

procedural channels, they are jurisdictionally barred from presenting claims 17-19 and 21-22 to

this Court. E.g., Copeland, 376 F.3d at 69.