Top Banner
[…] Any Respondent submitting a Qualifications Statement pursuant to this solicitation and forming teams to provide Services should familiarize itself with the Exempt Services that may be the subject of future Delivery Orders. However, the primary purpose of this solicitation is a qualifications based procurement based upon a Respondent’s particular qualifications to perform the 2254 Services. Depth of Qualifications Analysis to be Performed by Board: Section 2254.004; Texas Government Code: Section 2254.004 of the Texas Government Code provides:

“(a) In procuring architectural, engineering, or land surveying services, a governmental entity shall: (1) first select the most highly qualified provider of those services on the basis of demonstrated

competence and qualifications; and (2) then attempt to negotiate with that provider a contract at a fair and reasonable price.”