Top Banner
[…] 4. In the event that a vacancy occurs in any of the positions for which the

county contributed benefits money, the University will refund or credit the unused portion.

5. This arrangement will be for the budget year July 1, 2003 – June 30,

2004, and will be reviewed each year in the future.

Page 57: County Extension Councils and Extension District Boards · COUNTY EXTENSION COUNCILS & ... and Extension District Boards be more knowledgeable of ... •Counseling with the Extension

4.5.1

REMUNERATION FOR DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERSAND DISTRICT BOARD TREASURER

KRS 164.655 (14)

"District board members may be remunerated from the District Cooperative Extension

Education Fund for actual expenses incurred in the performance of services for the

Extension District."

A district board treasurer who is a board member is covered by this statute.

If the Extension District Board should decide to hire an outside treasurer there are

several factors to consider.

1. What is the prevailing rate for bookkeepers in your area?