Top Banner
[…] until the entire Balance is paid (or converted, as provided in Section 6 hereof), and shall be computed based on

the actual number of days elapsed and on a year of three hundred sixty-five (365) days.

The following is a statement of the rights of Holder and the terms and conditions to which this Note is subject, and

to which Holder hereof, by the acceptance of this Note, agrees:

1. DEFINITIONS. The following definitions shall apply for all purposes of this Note:

“Affiliate” has the meaning ascribed to it in Rule 144.

Drafting Note to Affiliate: The definition of affiliate in Rule 144 (17 C.F.R. § 230.144) is “a person that

directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common

control with, such issuer.”

“Applicable Rate” means a rate equal to the lower of: (a) the Highest Lawful Rate and (b) [INTEREST

RATE]% per annum.

Drafting Note to Applicable Rate: The interest rate on this type of note is usually nominal.