Top Banner
[…] Many states require personal service on the proposed ward before a guardianship may be established.77 The personal jurisdiction analysis, however, may become extremely nuanced, as it relates to a third parties, especially non-residents of the forum state.78

71 Tex. Est. Code § 1022.002(d)(“From the filing of the application for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or person, or both, until the guardianship is settled and closed under this chapter, the administration of the estate of a[n] ... incapacitated person is one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction.”); But see Gauci v. Gauci, 471 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex.