Top Banner
[…] rule by giving a majority of states, acting through their senators, the power to both

pass legislation in the Senate and to confirm presidential nominees. Rule XXII

takes that power away from the majority of states by increasing from 26 to 30 the

minimum number of states from which at least one senator must vote to obtain

cloture under Rule XXII as a condition of passage of legislation or the

confirmation of a presidential nomination.

Rule XXII also upsets the balance wrought by the Great Compromise

13 Art. I, § 3’s guarantee of equal representation of the states in the Senate is protected from repeal or amendment by Article V, which provides “that no state, without its consent, shall be deprived of its equal suffrage in the Senate.”964611.145

Page 46: Common Cause v. Biden et al

between the interests of a majority of the population residing in the larger states

and those of the minority residing in the less populous states.

Rule XXII has also made representation of the people in the Senate even