Top Banner
[…] house of Congress would be required for passage of a bill (Art. I, § 7, cl. 2) or a

resolution (Art. I, § 7, cl. 3) prior to it being sent to the other house or presented to

the President.

964611.125

Page 26: Common Cause v. Biden et al

The Framers also decided that certain actions were of such an unusual nature

or of such gravity and importance that they should not be decided by a vote of a

simple majority of the House or Senate. Six exceptions to the principle of majority

rule were expressly enumerated and defined in the Constitution:

1. Art. 1, § 3, cl. 6 – Impeachments:

“And no Person shall be convicted without the Concurrence of two thirds of the Members present.”

2. Art. 1, § 5, cl. 2 – Expelling Members:

“Each House may … punish its Members for disorderly Behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two-thirds, expel a Member.”

3. Art. 1, § 7, cl. 2 – Overriding a presidential veto of a bill: