Top Banner
[…] I, § 7, cl. 3) prior to it being sent to the other house or presented to

the President.

964611.125

Page 26: Common Cause v. Biden et al

The Framers also decided that certain actions were of such an unusual nature

or of such gravity and importance that they should not be decided by a vote of a

simple majority of the House or Senate. Six exceptions to the principle of majority

rule were expressly enumerated and defined in the Constitution:

1. Art. 1, § 3, cl. 6 – Impeachments:

“And no Person shall be convicted without the Concurrence of two thirds of the Members present.”

2. Art. 1, § 5, cl. 2 – Expelling Members:

“Each House may … punish its Members for disorderly Behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two-thirds, expel a Member.”

3. Art. 1, § 7, cl. 2 – Overriding a presidential veto of a bill:

“If after such Reconsideration two-thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other House, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two thirds of that House, shall become a Law.”

4. Art. 1, § 7, cl. 3 – Overriding a presidential veto of “[an] Order,

Resolution or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House … may be necessary:”

“… or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according to the Rules and Limitations prescribed in the Case of a Bill.”

5. Art. 2, § 2, cl. 2 – Ratification of treaties by the Senate:

“He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the senators present concur.”

964611.126

Page 27: Common Cause v. Biden et al

6. Art.