Top Banner
[…] § 3. [continued]

c. The legislature shall make necessary appropriations for the

expenses of the districting commission, provide for compensation and reimbursement of expenses for the members and staff of the commission, assign to the

21 Article III, § 13, provides that “no law shall be enacted except by bill,” and Article III, § 14, states, “nor shall any bill be passed or become a law, except by the assent of a majority of the members elected to each branch of the legislature.” 22 Any change of election procedure in Bronx, Kings, or New York County is subject to the preclearance requirement. The state may choose to seek preclearance from the District Court for the District of Columbia or from the Department of Justice.

19