Top Banner
[…] Appendix E - 3

Page 69: Committee on Election Law - New York City Bar · PDF fileI. INTRODUCTION The Special Committee on Election Law proposes a comprehensive amendment of the reapportionment and redistricting

S01155 and the Separation of Powers The New York State Constitution, Article III, §§ 4-5, provides that the legislative districts shall be altered by the enactment of a law, and that both Senate and Assembly districts be established by the same law (§5).81 Article III, § 13, provides that “no law shall be enacted except by bill,” and Article III, § 14, states, “nor shall any bill be passed or become a law, except by the assent of a majority of the members elected to each branch of the legislature.”

S01155 provides, however, that if none of the redistricting bills introduced under its procedures is enacted, “the Court of Appeals shall review all legislation submitted pursuant to this section to determine which apportionment plan should be enacted into law.”