Top Banner
[…] In Appendix D, we also discuss an alternative population standard that is designed

to prevent a significant cumulative regional deviation, while allowing a total deviation of 10%.

B. Where Should Prison Populations Be Counted for Purposes of Legislative Redistricting?

The Census Bureau reports prisoners as residents of the census block in which the

prison is located. We propose to apply to legislative redistricting, a principle parallel to that which

existing Article II, § 4, applies to the electoral franchise: “no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his or her presence or absence … while

9

Page 14: Committee on Election Law - New York City Bar · PDF fileI. INTRODUCTION The Special Committee on Election Law proposes a comprehensive amendment of the reapportionment and redistricting

confined in any public prison.”5 See § 5 (d) of the proposed amendment.