Top Banner
[…] Next, to be covered by the ASA, the abandoned shipwreck mustbe "(1) embedded in submerged lands of a state; (2) embeddedin coralline formations protected by a state on submergedlands of a state; or (3) on submerged lands of a state and...included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the NationalRegister."8 If these requirements are met, the United Statesasserts title to the shipwreck and thereafter transfers title tothe state on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located.'

Of particular importance is § 2106(a) of the ASA, whichprovides that "the law of salvage and the law of finds shall notapply to abandoned shipwrecks to which Section 2105 of thistitle applies." 5 Therefore, a finding of abandonment, in theabsence of a state law providing otherwise, will leave the salvor

" H.R. REP. No. 100-514 pt. II (citing Cobb Coin Co., Inc. v.