Top Banner
[…] LEXIS 47767 (N.D.Ill., June 20, 2008). Note thatcourts are much more willing to find “door-closing” statutes inapplicable thanstatutes requiring registration or licensing as part of a regulatory scheme. Silver v

Woolf, 694 F.2d 8 (2nd Cir. 1982). “Door-closing” statutes that require onlyforeign entities to register with the Secretary of State and pay franchise taxes areconsidered to be “a naked restriction on interstate firms” that have no regulatoryobjective.” (Silver, 694 F.2d at 11).

IV. MANY COLLECTION PLEADINGS ARE DEFECTIVE

A. Is there compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403?

Section 2-403 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

Page 11: Collection Defense Feb 2010

(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may suethereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his or her pleadingon oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, andset forth how and when he or she acquired title. . . .

At common law in Illinois, an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action could notsue. N. & G. Taylor Co. v. Anderson, 275 U.S. 431 (1928). The assignee “must,therefore, set out the facts showing in what manner he obtained possession andownership thereof. It is not a sufficient allegation in such a case to allege that theplaintiff is the actual bona fide owner for value . . . A declaration in a suit by anassignee of a chose in action does not state a cause of action in favor of the plaintiffunless it contains the allegations required by [this section] . . . showing theassignment of the chose in action, the actual ownership thereof by him, and settingforth how and when he acquired title.” Ray v. Moll, 336 Ill. App. 360, 84 N.E.2d163 (4th Dist. 1949). In the absence of compliance with § 2-403, the complaint ofan assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action does not state a cause of action. N.