Top Banner
[…] C. The amendment enacts some provisions tracking FDCPA §§1692c, 1692g, andFCRA identity theft provisions. In addition, punitive damages are available underthe Collection Agency Act, but not the FDCPA.

D. Section 8b of the Collection Agency Act contains a special assignmentrequirement. The only case construing it holds that it only applies if theassignment is one for collection, as opposed to an absolute assignment. King v.

Resurgence Financial, LLC, 08 C 3306 (N.D.Ill., Nov. 3, 2008 [minute order]).Section 8b provides:

Sec. 8b. An account may be assigned to a collection agency for collection withtitle passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the account in theagency's name as assignee for the creditor provided:

(a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate fromand in addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing adebt with a collection agency. The document manifesting the assignmentshall specifically state and include:

(i) the effective date of the assignment; and

Page 10: Collection Defense Feb 2010

(ii) the consideration for the assignment.

(b) The consideration for the assignment may be paid or given eitherbefore or after the effective date of the assignment. The considerationmay be contingent upon the settlement or outcome of litigation and ifthe claim being assigned has been listed with the collection agency as anaccount for collection, the consideration for assignment may be thesame as the fee for collection.

(c) All assignments shall be voluntary and properly executed andacknowledged by the corporate authority or individual transferringtitle to the collection agency before any action can be taken in the nameof the collection agency.

(d) No assignment shall be required by any agreement to list a debt witha collection agency as an account for collection.

(e) No litigation shall commence in the name of the licensee as plaintiffunless: (i) there is an assignment of the account that satisfies therequirements of this Section and (ii) the licensee is represented by alicensed attorney at law.

(f) If a collection agency takes assignments of accounts from 2 or morecreditors against the same debtor and commences litigation against thatdebtor in a single action, in the name of the collection agency, then (i)the complaint must be stated in separate counts for each assignmentand (ii) the debtor has an absolute right to have any count