Top Banner
[…] Allis-Chalmers Credit

Corp. v. McCormick, 30 Ill.App.3d 423, 424, 331 N.E.2d 832 (4th Dist. 1975);accord, Montgomery Ward & Co. v. Wetzel, 98 Ill.App.3d 243, 423 N.E.2d1170, 1175 (1st Dist. 1981) ("the assignee thus takes the assignor's interest

Page 63: Collection Defense Feb 2010

subject to all legal and equitable defenses existing at the time of assignment").

B. Truth in Lending and other claims against the creditor may be asserted (a) as asetoff or (b) pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (“Counterclaim or set-off. Adefendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute oflimitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause ofwhich was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims,before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise. Thissection shall not affect the right of a bona fide assignee of a negotiableinstrument assigned before due.”).

XIII. FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT ISSUES

A. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. §1692 et seq. ("FDCPA"),regulates the conduct of "debt collectors" in collecting "debts" owed orallegedly owed by "consumers."