Top Banner
[…] The Board’s practice of issuing advisory letters when it has not found a statutoryviolation, but only has a concern, appears consistent with the authority grantedto some Arizona health regulatory boards. Specifically, the Arizona MedicalBoard, Board of Osteopathic Examiners in Medicine and Surgery, NaturopathicPhysicians Medical Board, and Board of Podiatry Examiners statutes permitthem to use advisory letters or letters of concern, and also further clarify howthese letters can be used.1

For example, the Osteopathic Board’s statutes, A.R.S. §32-1800(15), permit it touse a letter of concern to “notify a physician that while there is insufficientevidence to support disciplinary action against the physician’s license there issufficient evidence for the board to notify the physician of its concern.” If theChiropractic Board intends to use advisory letters when it has not found astatutory violation, but only has a concern, the Board should seek a statutorychange to add a definition clarifying, like other boards, how the Board can usethese letters.