Top Banner
[…] predeceased the partner spouse.

VIII TERMINATION OF A PARTNERSHIP

A. Basics of Partnership Termination

Section 708(a) provides that the general rule is that an existing partnership “shall

be considered as continuing if it is not terminated.” Thus the presumption is that

a partnership continues unless one of the events which precipitates a termination

has occurred during the taxable year.

31 1979-1 CB 224

58

Page 63: Av103988.Program Materials

The only events which will cause a partnership to terminate for federal tax

purposes are set forth in section 708(b), which provides that a partnership will be

considered terminated only if:

(1) “no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership

continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership;” or

(2) “within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of

the total interest in partnership capital and profits.”

Under the California Revised Limited Partnership Act (which is repealed January

1, 2010), a limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon

the happening of the first to occur of the following: