Top Banner
[…] partner where the partnership has a section 754 election in effect and an interest is

acquired either by sale or exchange or death. Importantly, the partnership may

rely upon the partner’s notice, unless it receives or possesses information to the

contrary and is not actually required to make the section 743(b) adjustment until it

receives such notice from the transferee.30

26 Reg. 1.754-1(b)(1) 27 Reg. 1.743-1(k) 28 Reg. 1.743-1(k)(1) 29 Reg. 1.743-1(k)(2) 30 Reg. 1.743-1(k)(3), 1.743-1(k)(4) and 1.743 -1(k)(5)

57

Page 62: Av103988.Program Materials

D. Community Property Problems.

Section 743(b) permits and adjustment to the basis of partnership property “in the

case of a transfer of an interest in a partnership . . upon the death of a partner.”

But an interesting issue occurs when a spouse is partner and the partnership

interest is community property, i.e. the other spouse has an immediate, vested,

one-half interest in that partnership interest. Various issues arise where the one-