Top Banner
[…] reason of death, liquidation, or otherwise (e.g. sale or exchange)36 in which event

the partnership tax year closes only with respect to that partner unless the

disposition of the partner’s interest terminates the partnership whereby all of the

partners will be affected. If the limited partnership does terminate, then the “old”

partnership ceases to exist for income tax purposes. Any successor partnership is

deemed to be a new partnership as though it were newly formed.

B. Termination by Sale or Exchange of 50 Percent or More Interest

As noted above, Section 708(b)(1)(B) states that a termination of a partnership

will occur if “within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent

or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits.” It is important to

note that the Regulations clarify that, in order to have a termination of the

partnership, there must be a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total

interests in both partnership capital and profits. Consequently, a sale of a 30