Top Banner
[…] ESTATE PLANNING TOOLBOX:

OPERATIONAL AND DISSOLUTION ISSUES OF

FLLCs TAXED AS PARTNERSHIPS

I. Aggregate and Entity Concepts of Partnerships

A. Business Law

Despite various arguments and discussions, the Uniform Partnership Act

continues to manifest the aspects of both the aggregate theory and entity concepts.

B. Tax Law

Tax law also reflects the amalgamation of the two concepts: entity and aggregate.

Certainly Subchapter K is a mixture of both.

(i) Aggregate Concepts. Several provisions of Subchapter K evidence an

aggregate approach. For example, section 701 states: “A partnership as such

shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons

carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their

separate or individual capacities.” The aggregate concept is also seen in

section 702 which deals with income, deductions, and credits of partners.

Section 702(a) states that each partner shall take into account separately the

appropriate distributive share of the specified classes of partnership income,