Top Banner
[…] V. DISTRIBUTIVE SHARES OF PARTNERSHIP INCOME, GAIN, LOSS,

DEDUCTION AND CREDIT

A. Basic Statutory Scheme.

A partnership is not a taxpaying entity but is only a vehicle for determining the

taxable income, gain, loss, deduction or credit of joint enterprise with two or more

owner/taxpayers. Section 704 serves as the guidepost for determining each

partner’s “distributive” share of the above listed items. The use of the term

“distributive” is significant. A partner is taxed on such partner’s “distributive”

share, not on what is actually distributed to him. Section 704(a) defines this

concept: “A partner’s distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit

shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be determined by the

partnership agreement.” This rule for determining a partner’s distributive share

only applies to the allocation of the income tax effects of each of the listed items.

But section 704 leaves this allocation of the income tax effects up to the partners

as specified in the partnership agreement.