Top Banner
[…] year; or

(vii) based on all of the facts and circumstances, the individual

participates in the activity on a regular, continuous and

substantial basis during such year,

then the invidual will be treated as materially participating in an

activity for purposes of IRC 469. Temp. Regs. 1.469-5T(a)(1)

through (7).

IRS POSITION: The IRS argued that because the business was conducted

through a limited liability company, the taxpayers are treated as limited

partners in considering whether they materially participated in the

business. Section 469(h) states: “Except as provided in regulations, no

interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an

interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.” Under

the Regulations, a limited partner will be treated as materially

participating if the taxpayer satisfies either (i), (v) or (vi) above.

Referencing this subsection, the IRS argued that they did not materially

participate in the business because they have not established that their