Top Banner
[…] Highly populated or residential area: In area such as in a city or suburb where a large number of

people may be potentially affected by an herbicide treatment or an area like a park where many

people may be affected by a treatment.

Identified and/or emergent wetlands: Wetlands identified by local, state, or federal agencies as

being important wetlands. Plants growing with their roots underwater and foliage extending

above the water (emergent plants) characterize emergent wetlands (marshes).

Indian Country: Means as defined in 18 USC 1151: “Except as otherwise provided in sections

1154 and 1156 of this title, the term ‘‘Indian country’’, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land

within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States

Page 30: Aquatic Noxious Weed Management General Permit … Noxious Weed Management General Permit ... and quarantine-listed vegetation for roadside/ditch bank ... Aquatic Noxious Weed Management

Aquatic Noxious Weed Management General Permit – December 2016

Page 30

Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running

through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United

States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within

or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not

been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.”

Indirectly: The purposeful application of a chemical to a weed where there may be inadvertent

and incidental overspray or dripping of chemical from the plant into waters of the State. The

applicator does not intentionally add the chemical to the water to treat the plant (as occurs during