Top Banner
[…] 6

NAVIGATING CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAW • FEBRUARY 27 - MARCH 2, 2019 • SILVERADO RESORT AND SPA

• Discrimination against employees who lack English proficiency

– Discrimination based on an applicant’s or employee’s English proficiency is unlawful

– Unless the English proficiency requirement is necessary for the effective performance of the specific position

Language Restrictions – English Proficiency

NAVIGATING CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAW • FEBRUARY 27 - MARCH 2, 2019 • SILVERADO RESORT AND SPA

• Government Code sec. 12951 defines as “an overriding legitimate business purpose such that the language restriction is necessary to the safe and efficient operation of the business, that the language restriction effectively fulfills the business purpose it is supposed to serve, and there is no alternative practice to the language restriction that would accomplish the business purpose equally well with a lesser discriminatory impact.”

“Business Necessity”