Top Banner
[…] 4 17-15-14.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for

5 legislative caucuses and to move certain provisions relating

6 to corporate contributions from Title 10A to Title 17; and to

7 repeal Section 10A-21-1.01 to 10A-21-1.04, inclusive and

8 Section 17-17-5, Code of Alabama 1975.

9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

10 Section 1. Sections 17-5-2, 17-5-3, 17-5-4, 17-5-5,

11 17-5-7, 17-5-8, 17-5-8.2, 17-5-9, 17-5-12, 17-5-14, 17-5-15,

12 17-5-15.1, 17-5-16, and 17-5-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are

13 amended to read as follows:

14 "§17-5-2.

15 "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following

16 terms shall have the following meanings:

17 "(1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of

18 the following:

19 "a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the

20 state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for

21 election to any state office or local office or in the case of

22 an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or

23 she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of

24 county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal

25 official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of

26 State in all other cases.

Page 3

see amd 2

Page 5: Alabama Senate Bill 445 with committee amendments

1 "b. Received contributions or made expenditures in

2 excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or given his or her

3 consent for any other person or persons to receive