Top Banner
[…] 20 government or their instrumentalities, including governmental

21 corporations. For purposes of this chapter, a public official

22 includes the chairs and vice chairs or the equivalent offices

23 of each state political party as defined in Section 17-13-40.

24 "(15)(16) STATE. The State of Alabama.

25 "(16)(17) STATE OFFICE. All offices under the

26 constitution and laws of the state filled by election of the

Page 11

Page 13: Alabama Senate Bill 445 with committee amendments

1 registered voters of the state or of any circuit or district

2 and shall include legislative offices.

3 "(b) The words and terms used in this chapter shall

4 have the same meanings respectively ascribed to them in

5 Section 36-25-1.

6 "§17-5-3.

7 "(a) Every political action committee shall have a

8 chair and a treasurer.

9 "(b) All funds of a political action committee shall

10 be segregated from, and shall not be commingled with, any

11 personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such

12 committee.

13 "(c) It shall be the duty of the treasurer of a

14 political action committee to keep a detailed, exact account

15 of:

16 "(1) All contributions made to or for such

17 committee.

18 "(2) All expenditures made by or on behalf of such

19 committee.