Top Banner
[…] An agency can also pursue co-debtors to collect the full amount of its claim. Any agency should terminate its debt collection efforts on a debt owed by a decedent only if it has grounds to do so under 31 CFR § 903.3 or other applicable law.

32 See Fed. Trade Comm’n, Statement of Policy Regarding Communications in Connection with the Collection of Decedents’ Debts, 76 Fed. Reg. 44915 (Aug. 29, 2011) (“When a person dies, creditors and the debt collectors they hire usually have the right to collect on the person’s debts from the assets of his or her estate.”). 33 See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1) (requiring agencies to collect all outstanding debts); 31 CFR § 901.1 (“Federal agencies shall aggressively collect all debts arising out of activities of, or referred or transferred for collection services to, that agency.”); B-212728 (Comp. Gen.