Top Banner
[…] E.g., Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994); United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586-87 (1941). The terms of the Government’s consent to suit define a court’s jurisdiction over a case. Id. The Bankruptcy Code provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. See 11 U.S.C. § 106. Section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code is a forum waiver, which means that the waiver applies to the forum for raising claims and does not waive sovereign immunity for causes of action for which the United States would have been immune in a non-bankruptcy context. Id. § 106(a)(5) (“Nothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.”).

Page 31: A. DEFINITIONS OF DEBT, DEBTOR, AND … · a. definitions of debt, debtor, and delinquency ... (chapter 7) ... a. definitions of debt, debtor, and delinquency

Part II: Elements of a Federal Nontax Debt Debtors in Bankruptcy

June 2017 Bureau of the Fiscal Service

Part II:31