Top Banner
[…] These courts, nevertheless, have generally found that any attempt by the debtor to exempt the tax refund would not affect the setoff rights of the United States.81 Most of these courts recognize that even if there is a conflict between section 522 (exemptions) and section 553 (setoff) of the Bankruptcy Code, the setoff rights of the United States would prevail over a debtor’s attempted exemption.82

88 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2002); see also Wiegand v. Tahquamenon Area Credit Union (In re Wiegand), 199 B.R. 639, 641-642 (W.D. Mich. 1996). 80 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). Section 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code governs when a taxpayers’ overpayment may be paid to the taxpayer. It provides in relevant part:

In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.

Id. 81 See Junio v. Astoria Fed. Savs., No. CV-98-7527, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25735, at *24 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2002); Posey v. U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury - IRS, 156 B.R. 910, 916-17 (W.D.N.Y. 1993); In re Allen, 266 B.R. 713, 716 (Bankr.