Top Banner
[…] June 2017 Bureau of the Fiscal Service

Part II:47

F. INTEREST, PENALTIES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS I. INTRODUCTION A. REQUIREMENT TO CHARGE INTEREST, PENALTIES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS Agencies must charge interest, penalties, and administrative costs91 on delinquent federal nontax debts. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1). However, there are certain exceptions to this rule. For example, the requirement to assess interest, penalties, and administrative costs does not apply to debts arising out of contracts executed prior to October 25, 1982.92 Likewise, the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 3717 do not apply to a debt if a “statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges.” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(g)(1).