Top Banner
[…] See 31 U.S.C. §§ 3701, 3711.

III. WHO IS A DEBTOR?

A. DEFINITION Under federal nontax debt collection laws, a debtor is any legal entity other than a federal agency,7 including individuals, corporations, partnerships, guarantors of loans, and state and municipal governments. See 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1). Once a person owes a debt, the person is a debtor within the meaning of federal debt collection laws. Id. § 3701. B. CERTAIN TYPES OF DEBTORS (1) States, Localities, and Domestic and Foreign Sovereigns

State and local governments can be “debtors” for federal debt collection purposes. Id.; 31 CFR § 285.2.8 Similarly, a literal reading of 31 U.S.C. § 3701 would include foreign and

7 The phrase “executive, judicial, or legislative agency” is defined by 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(4) as “a department, agency, court, court administrative office, or instrumentality in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of Government, including government corporations.” Resolution of interagency claims is governed by Executive Order No. 12,146. EXEC. ORD. NO. 12146, MANAGEMENT OF FEDERAL LEGAL RESOURCES (July 18, 1979) (“Whenever two or more Executive agencies are unable to resolve a legal dispute between them . . . each agency is encouraged to submit the