Top Banner
[…] (quoting United States v. Scholnick, 606 F.2d 160, 164 (6th Cir. 1979)); Resolution Tr. Co. v. Johnson, 844 F. Supp. 535, 537 (D. Minn. 1992) (rejecting state statutory redemption requirement because federal law controls when the Federal Government is foreclosing on a lien).

(2) Expenditures of Nonappropriated Funds

Debts may also arise from “expenditures of nonappropriated funds, including actual and administrative costs related to shoplifting, theft detection, and theft prevention.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)(B). A 2001 amendment to 31 U.S.C. § 3701 added “including actual and administrative costs related to shoplifting, theft detection, and theft prevention” in the context of a series of enactments related to military commissaries. Pub. L. No. 107-107, Div. A, Title III, Subtitle C, §335, 115 Stat. 1060 (Dec. 28, 2001).