Top Banner
[…] 91 As used in this Part II.F, the terms “administrative costs” and “costs” refer to the “costs of processing and handling delinquent debts” that creditor agencies must charge to debtors in accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(1) and 31CFR § 901.9(c). 92 31 U.S.C. § 3717(g)(2); United States v. Grynberg Petrol. Co., No. 11-cv-02945, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 171086, at *6-8 (D. Colo. Dec. 3, 2012). 93 See Briggs v. United States, No. C 07-05760, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36522, 2009 WL 1176297, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2009) (explaining that if charges are not specified in a contract, then 31 U.S.C. § 3717 controls, but if charges are specified in a contract, then the contracted charges apply). 94 See 31 U.S.C. § 3717(g)(1) (“This section does not apply . . . if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges.” (emphases added)). 95 See 31 U.S.C. § 3717(g)(1) (providing an exception when there is a “regulation required by statute” that fixes the interest, penalties, or costs (emphasis added)); Commonwealth Edison Co. v.