Top Banner
[…] Frisk, 675 F.2d 1079, 1083 (9th Cir. 1982) (same); United States v. Baker, 681 F. Supp. 750, 751 (M.D. Ala. 1987) (“[T]he government’s action could not have accrued until [the date on which the bank assigned the loan to SBA] . . . .”). But see United States v. Excellair, Inc., 637 F. Supp. 1377, 1395 (D. Colo. 1986) (“The sole sensible interpretation [of 31 U.S.C. § 3701] is that a loan guaranteed by the government is a ‘claim of the United States’ even when, at the time of transfer, the guarantee had not yet been honored.”).

c) Effect of State Anti-Deficiency Law

As stated above, federal debts include “any deficiency or any difference between the price obtained by the Government in the sale of a property and the amount owed to the Government on a mortgage on the property.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)(A). Agencies should be aware of state laws governing collection of deficiencies, which may affect whether a deficiency is a valid and legally enforceable debt.