Top Banner
[…] Anderson, 66 F. Supp. at 871; see also Snyder, 207 F. Supp. at 191 (“[T]he unique rights of the United States were not affected by the decree of [distribution of estate assets] of the state court where the United States did not appear in or become a party to the proceedings.”); United States v. Weisburn, 48 F. Supp. 393, 397 (E.D. Pa. 1943) (“[N]either a discharge of an executor of an insolvent estate, an approval of his account, nor the distribution of assets, relieve him from liability and debts due the United States.”). 51 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) (“A representative of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.”); see also Part II.B. But see Vibradamp Corp., 257 F. Supp. at 937 (interpreting a precursor to 31 U.S.C. § 3713 and holding that because the executors were unaware of the United States’ intent to assert its claim against the decedent’s estate, the United States could not hold the executors