Top Banner
[…] Page 10: A. DEFINITIONS OF DEBT, DEBTOR, AND … · a. definitions of debt, debtor, and delinquency ... (chapter 7) ... a. definitions of debt, debtor, and delinquency

Part II: Elements of a Federal Nontax Debt Definitions of Debt, Debtor, and Delinquency

June 2017 Bureau of the Fiscal Service

Part II:10

(6) Other Debts

As noted above, the listing of debts in 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1) is non-exclusive and is not meant to be an exhaustive description of the types of debts that may be owed to the United States. See 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)(G) (including “other amounts of money or property owed to the Government” in the definition of “debt”). Thus, “any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States,” other than a debt owed by a federal agency, is a debt for purposes of chapter 37 of title 31 of the United States Code. 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b).

C. SPECIAL CLASSES OF DEBT (1) Debts Arising Under the Internal Revenue Code, Social Security Act, and Tariff Laws