Top Banner
[…] Corp. Inv. Pol’y Comm. v. Sulyma, 140 S. Ct. 768, 779 (2020). Congress’ decision

to amend the CSA to require suspicious-order reports (and to specify penalties for

failing to file them) is further proof that civil penalties were unavailable beforehand.

B. In Any Case, the CSA Did Not Authorize Monetary Penalties for Suspicious Orders That Escaped Detection.

Even if civil penalties were otherwise available for reporting failures under 21

C.F.R. § 1301.74, that rule requires reporting only when suspicious orders are first

“discovered by the registrant” through a monitoring system. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b)

(emphasis added). Even the Complaint acknowledges as much, by describing the

distributor’s duties as to “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant

suspicious orders of controlled substances,” and “inform” DEA of those suspicious

orders “when discovered.” Compl. ¶ 28 (emphasis added).

In other words, the regulation does not expect registrants to do the impossible

by reporting suspicious orders they did not detect. The DEA has never fully defined