Top Banner
[…] Regulatory violations outside that list are

hardly meaningless; DEA is empowered to revoke registrations using an open-ended

“public interest” test that accounts for compliance with all applicable laws. See id.

§§ 823(f), 824(a). Revocation is a serious sanction that can destroy a pharmacy

business, and most CSA caselaw arises out of revocation proceedings.

Case 1:20-cv-01744-CFC Document 27 Filed 02/22/21 Page 27 of 43 PageID #: 271

Page 28: 2021-02-22 - Walmart Motion to Dismiss DOJ Complaint

20

This, however, is not a revocation proceeding. Instead, the Complaint invokes

§ 842(a)(1), violation of which triggers a civil penalty. Id. § 842(c)(1)(A). Section

842(a)(1) makes it unlawful “to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in

violation of section 829.” In turn, § 829 prohibits dispensing controlled substances

“without the written prescription of a practitioner.” Id. § 829(a). The bottom line is

that dispensing without a prescription triggers a civil penalty.

Some regulatory violations necessarily imply a violation of that statutory rule,