Top Banner
[…] Notice policies related to denying admission to applicants who may be victims of domesticviolence, dating violence, or stalking are contained in Section 3-III.G.

Page 113: 2013 Section 8 Administration Plan

© Copyright 2011 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. g:\government center\cs\66\section 8 admin plans\2012\adminplan filesUnlimited copies may be made for internal use.

Page 3-29

3-III.G. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OFDOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, AND STALKING

The Violence against Women Act of 2005 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at 24 CFR5.2005(b) prohibit PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program “on the basisthat the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, if theapplicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission.”

Definitions of key terms used in VAWA are provided in section 16-IX of this plan, wheregeneral VAWA requirements and policies pertaining to notification, documentation, andconfidentiality are also located.

Notification

PHA Policy