Top Banner
[…] (See also, Labor Code section 6612.) Furthermore, the Board finds that the head operators and safety officials designated to accompany the inspector on his inspection were designated representatives of management. Salgado’s unrebutted testimony is that the Division requested a management official from the “senior supervisory level” to accompany inspectors on their walkthroughs; generally a head operator, who functioned in a supervisory capacity over distinct units in the plant, was procured to accompany the inspectors. (HT2, 207-08.) Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1222: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authorization or, in the court's discretion, as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." Also see Evidence Code section 1220: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or