Top Banner
[…] (Decision, 5; see footnote 6.) Salgado’s testimony, which relied on a diagram of the refinery provided by the Employer, establishes that the locations of the various electrical systems discussed in Citation 1 were “hazardous locations” as defined by the referenced safety order. Furthermore, based on all of the credible testimony and photographic evidence entered into the record, the Board is able to conclude that the detached, damaged, and broken components of Employer’s electrical system constitute a violation of section 2395.78.

The Division classified Citation 1 as serious. Under Labor Code section

6432 subdivision (a), a rebuttable presumption of a serious violation exists when the Division establishes that there is “a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm could result from the actual hazard created by the violation.”13 The Board has interpreted the phrase “realistic possibility” to mean a prediction that is within the bounds of human reason, and not pure speculation. (HHS Construction, Cal/OSHA App. 12-0492, Decision After Reconsideration (Feb. 26, 2015).)