Top Banner
[…] lessor and the acquiring entity and may require information in addition to that specified in1340

this article if the disclosure of such information is determined by the Attorney General to1341

be in the public interest. The notice to the Attorney General required by this article and all1342

documents related thereto shall be considered public records pursuant to Code Section1343

50-18-70 Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."1344

SECTION 7.1345

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-405, relating1346

to public hearing, expert or consultant required to testify, testimony, and representative of1347

acquiring entity to testify, as follows:1348

"(a) Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under this article, the Attorney General shall1349

conduct a public hearing regarding the proposed transaction in the county in which the1350

main campus of the hospital is located. At such hearing, the Attorney General shall1351

provide an opportunity for those persons in favor of the transaction, those persons opposed1352

to the transaction, and other interested persons to be heard. The Attorney General shall1353

also receive written comments regarding the transaction from any interested person, and1354

such written comments shall be considered public records pursuant to Code Section1355

50-18-70 Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."1356

SECTION 8.1357

Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by1358

revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-2-8.1, relating to purpose of Code section,1359