Top Banner
[…] The Commissioner shall obtain from the National1367

Association of Insurance Commissioners the necessary information to implement this1368

subsection and, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 50-18-70 Article 4 of1369

Chapter 18 of Title 50, shall withhold from public inspection any such information1370

received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners under an expectation1371

of confidentiality."1372

SECTION 9.1373

Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended1374

by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 36-76-6, relating to franchise fees, as follows:1375

"(d) The statements made pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section and any records1376

or information furnished or disclosed by a cable service provider or video service provider1377

to an affected local governing authority pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section shall1378

be exempt from public inspection under Code Section 50-18-70 Article 4 of Chapter 18 of1379

Title 50."1380

SECTION 10.1381

Code Section 38-3-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation and1382

operation of building mapping information system, availability to government agencies, rules1383