10 SB 346/AP
[…] training.781
(c) All such courses of instruction shall be open and made
available by the commissioner782
to the public upon request and upon payment of such reasonable
instruction fee as set by783
the commissioner and upon available space as determined by the
commissioner.784
(d) The commissioner is authorized to work with any organization
or other professionals785
with expertise in providing instruction in property tax
administration, property taxation, or786
related matters."787
-
10
S. B. 346- 23 -
SECTION 4-2.788
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-291,
relating to qualification and789
training of members of county boards of tax assessors, as
follows:790
"48-5-291.791
(a) No individual shall serve as a member of the county board of
tax assessors who:792
(1) Is less than 21 years of age;793
(2) Fails to make his or her residence within the county within
six months after taking794
the oath of office as a member of the board;795
(3) Does not hold a high school diploma or its equivalent. An
individual who has held796
an equivalent responsible position of employment for a period of
five years shall not be797
required to meet the high school education requirement provided
in this paragraph. The798
commissioner is authorized to specify by regulation the types of
employment qualifying799
as equivalent responsible positions of employment under the
terms of this paragraph;800
(4) Has not successfully completed 40 hours of training either
prior to or within 180 days801
of appointment as provided in subsection (b) of this Code
section;802
(5) Has not obtained and maintained a certificate issued by the
commissioner; and803
(6) In addition to the training required in paragraph (4) of
this Code section, does not804
successfully complete an additional 40 hours of approved
appraisal courses as provided805
in subsection (b) of this Code section during each two calendar
years of tenure as a806
member of the county board of tax assessors.807
(b) Approved appraisal courses shall be courses of instruction
covering the basic principles808
of appraisal and assessing of all classes and types of property
including instruction in the809
fundamentals of Georgia law covering the appraisal and assessing
of property for ad810
valorem tax purposes as prescribed and designated by the
commissioner pursuant to Code811
Section 48-5-13. To ensure that the assessment functions are
performed in a professional812
manner by competent assessors, meeting clearly specified
professional qualifications, the813
commissioner shall develop, approve, and administer courses of
instruction designed to814
qualify applicants or tax assessors under this Code section and
to specify qualification815
requirements for certification. The commissioner may contract