10 SB 346/AP
[…] notice thereof to the taxpayer may be accompanied by a simple,
nontechnical description151
of the basis for the new assessment. Such notice may also
contain a statement of the152
availability of all documents reviewed in making the assessment,
the address of all real153
properties utilized as comparable properties, and all factors
considered in establishing the154
new assessment.155
(f) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations
as may be necessary for156
the administration of this Code section."157
PART II158
SECTION 2-1.159
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating
to county boards of160
equalization and appeals of ad valorem tax assessments, by
revising subsections (a), (b), (c),161
(d), (e), (g), (h), (j), (l), and (m) and by adding new
subsections as follows:162
"(a) Establishment.163
(1) There Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there
is established in each164
county of the state a county board of equalization to consist of
three members and three165
alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set
forth in this Code section.166
In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real
property, the county governing167
authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before
November 1 of each year, may168
elect to have selected one additional county board of
equalization for each 10,000 parcels169
-
10
S. B. 346- 6 -
of real property in the county or for any part of a number of
parcels in the county170
exceeding 10,000 parcels.171
(2) Notwithstanding any part of this subsection to the contrary,
at any time the governing172
authority of a county makes a request to the grand jury of the
county for additional173
alternate members of boards of equalization, the grand jury
shall appoint the number of174
alternate members so requested to each board of equalization,
such number not to exceed175
a maximum of 21 alternate members for each of the boards. The
alternate members of176
the boards shall be duly qualified and authorized to serve on
any of the boards of177
equalization of the county. The grand jury of any such county
may designate a178
chairperson and two vice chairpersons of each such board of
equalization. The179
chairperson and vice chairpersons shall be vested with full
administrative authority in180
calling and conducting the business of the board. Any
combination of members or181
alternate members of any such board of equalization of the
county shall be competent to182
exercise the power and authority of the board. Any person
designated as an alternate183
member of any such board of equalization of the county shall be
competent to serve in184
such capacity as provided in this Code section upon appointment
and taking of oath.185
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the
contrary, in any county of186