Top Banner
[…] SECTION 5-4.885

    Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by adding a new subparagraph to read886

    as follows:887

    "(B.2) In determining the fair market value of real property, the tax assessor shall not888

    include the value of any intangible assets used by a business, wherever located,889

  • 10

    S. B. 346- 26 -

    including patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising890

    agreements."891

    PART VI892

    SECTION 6-1.893

    Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating894

    to county boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem taxes, as follows:895

    "(f) Arbitration.896

    (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or897

    appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as898

    classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers899

    Board.900

    (2) At the option of the taxpayer an appeal shall be submitted to arbitration in accordance901

    with this subsection.902

    (2) Following an election by the taxpayer under paragraph (1) of this subsection, an903

    arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer's filing a written notice of arbitration904

    with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of arbitration shall specifically state905

    the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of906

    mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 except that for counties or907

    municipal corporations providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in908

    installments the time for filing the notice of appeal shall be 30 days. The county board909

    of tax assessors shall certify to the clerk of the superior court the notice of arbitration and910

    any other papers specified by the person seeking arbitration including, but not limited to,911

    the staff information from the file used by the county board of tax assessors. All papers912

    and information certified to the clerk shall become a part of the record on arbitration.913

    Within 15 days of the filing of the certification to the clerk of the superior court, the judge914

    shall issue an order authorizing the arbitration and appointing a referee.915

    (3) The arbitration of the correctness of the decision of the county board of tax assessors916

    shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures outlined in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 9917