10 SB 346/AP
[…] commissioner deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market
value."884
SECTION 5-4.885
Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by adding
a new subparagraph to read886
as follows:887
"(B.2) In determining the fair market value of real property,
the tax assessor shall not888
include the value of any intangible assets used by a business,
wherever located,889
-
10
S. B. 346- 26 -
including patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements,
and merchandising890
agreements."891
PART VI892
SECTION 6-1.893
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code
Section 48-5-311, relating894
to county boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem
taxes, as follows:895
"(f) Arbitration.896
(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal'
means an appraisal or897
appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real
property appraiser as898
classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia
Real Estate Appraisers899
Board.900
(2) At the option of the taxpayer an appeal shall be submitted
to arbitration in accordance901
with this subsection.902
(2) Following an election by the taxpayer under paragraph (1) of
this subsection, an903
arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer's filing a
written notice of arbitration904
with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of
arbitration shall specifically state905
the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45
days from the date of906
mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 except that
for counties or907
municipal corporations providing for the collection and payment
of ad valorem taxes in908
installments the time for filing the notice of appeal shall be
30 days. The county board909
of tax assessors shall certify to the clerk of the superior
court the notice of arbitration and910
any other papers specified by the person seeking arbitration
including, but not limited to,911
the staff information from the file used by the county board of
tax assessors. All papers912
and information certified to the clerk shall become a part of
the record on arbitration.913
Within 15 days of the filing of the certification to the clerk
of the superior court, the judge914
shall issue an order authorizing the arbitration and appointing
a referee.915
(3) The arbitration of the correctness of the decision of the
county board of tax assessors916
shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures outlined in
Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 9917