Top Banner
[…] a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and837

    equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to838

    Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this839

    subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy840

    created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are841

    filled."842

    PART V843

    SECTION 5-1.844

    Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by adding new845

    paragraphs to read as follows:846

    "(.1) 'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction which has occured in good faith847

    without fraud or deceit carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing848

    buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest, including but not849

    limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public auction."850

    SECTION 5-2.851

    Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad852

    valorem taxation of property, by revising the introductory language of paragraph (3)853

    preceding subparagraph (A) as follows:854

  • 10

    S. B. 346- 25 -

    "(3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay855

    for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona856

    fide sale. The income approach, if data is available, shall be considered in determining857

    the fair market value of income-producing property. Notwithstanding any other provision858

    of this chapter to the contrary, the transaction amount of the most recent arm's length,859

    bona fide sale in any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next860

    taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when861

    no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market862

    value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information863

    available, including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation864

    or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall865

    have access to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such866

    information."867

    SECTION 5-3.868

    Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by revising subparagraph (B) as869

    follows:870

    "(B) The tax assessor shall consider apply the following criteria in determining the fair871

    market value of real property:872