Top Banner
[…] In order to assureuniform, reasonable, and equitable decisions, the Secretary of theTreasury shall publish guidelines establishing standards for setting theterms and conditions for cancellation of bonds or charges thereunder.

    9

  • 7/28/2019 0001_enforcement_us cbp.pdf

    10/49

    Customs Administrative Enforcement Process

    February 2004

    The Secretary has also been granted the authority to compromise claims.This authority is presently contained in 19 U.S.C. 1617, which provides:

    Upon a report by a customs officer, United States attorney, or any specialattorney, having charge of any claim arising under the customs laws,

    showing the facts upon which such claim is based, the probabilities of arecovery and the terms upon which the same may be compromised, theSecretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise such claim, if suchaction shall be recommended by the General Counsel for the Departmentof the Treasury.

    II. DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY FROM TREASURY OVERFUNCTIONS RELATING TO FINES, PENALTIES, FORFEITURESAND LIQUIDATED DAMAGES

    Customs has full authority to assess penalties and liquidated damages claims